DC Entertainment Honored with 13 Nominations Ahead of the 2017 Eisner Awards

DC Entertainment Honored with 13 Nominations Ahead of the...

By Official Press Release Tuesday, May 2nd, 2017

UPDATED 5/3/17 to include the Best Anthology nomination for LOVE IS LOVE

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, the most prestigious awards in comics for over two and a half decades, today announced the nominees for the 29th Annual Awards ceremony. WONDER WOMAN: THE TRUE AMAZON, DARK NIGHT: A TRUE BATMAN STORY, and BATGIRL are among those recognized this year for excellence in their respective categories.

Hailed as the “Oscars of the comics world,” the list of 2017 Eisner Award nominees include a diverse mix of groundbreaking work that achieved wide critical and popular acclaim in all aspects of comic creation.

Chosen by a highly lauded panel of judges and voted on by industry professionals, this year’s winners will be announced during an annual event at San Diego Comic-Con in July.

DC Entertainment titles and creators are represented among the elite with the following 12 nominations:

Best Short Story
Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Continuing Series 
Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series
Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
Deathstroke: Rebirthby Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)

Best Publication for Teens
Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)

Best Anthology

Love is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko (IDW/DC)  

Best Reality-Based Work
Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

Best Graphic Album—New
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson (DC)

Best Writer
Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer
Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist
Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring 
Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night: A True Batman Story, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

A full list of nominees can be found at www.comic-con.org